Future VFX Movies

2019

January

Mary Queen of Scots (Josie Rourke)
     BlueBolt

The Kid Who Would Be King (Joe Cornish)
     DNEG / Rodeo FX / TPO VFX

Serenity (Steven Knight)
     BlueBolt

Replicas (Jeffery Nachmanoff)
     Mona Pictures

Escape Room (Adam Robitel)
     Instinctual VFX

Rush Creek (Jen McGowan)
     Unknown

Glass (M. Night Shyamaian)
     Unknown

The Last Man (Rodrigo Vila)
     Unknown

 

February

Alita: Battle Angel (Robert Rodriguez)
     Weta Digital / DNEG / Framestore / Rising Sun Pictures

The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Mike Mitchell &  Trisha Gum)
     Animal Logic

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dean DeBlois)
     DreamWorks Animation

Stay Out Stay Alive (Dean Yurke)
     ILM

 Jacob’s Ladder (David Rosenthal)
     Crazy Apes

The Prodigy (Nicholas McCarthy)
     Unknown

 

March

Captain Marvel (Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck)
     ILM / ScanlineVFX / Digital Domain / Lola Visual Effects / Trixter Film / Animal Logic / Framestore / Legacy Effects / Luma Pictures

Chaos Walking (Doug Liman)
     ILM / Method Studios / Rodeo FX / Spin VFX

Wonder Park (Dylan Brown)
     Ilion Animation Studios

Dumbo (Tim Burton)
     MPC / Framestore / Rising Sun Pictures / Rodeo FX 

Greyhound (Aaron Schneider)
   DNEG

Us (Jordan Peele)
     ILM

Triple Frontier (J.C. Chandor)
     DNEG

Captive State (Rupert Wyatt)
     Jellyfish Pictures

The Aftermath (James Kent)
     Unknown 

 Keepers (Kristoffer Nyholm)
     Unknown 

April

Avengers: Endgame (Anthony Russo & Joe Russo)
     ILM / Digital Domain / Legacy Effects / ScanlineVFX / Weta Digital / Framestore / DNEG / Capital T

Hellboy (Neil Marshall)
     Mr. X / Rhythm & Hues Studios / RISE Visual Effects Studios / Goodbye Kansas Studios

Shazam! (David F. Sandberg)
     ILM / Mr. X / Digital Domain / MPC

The Curse of La Llorona (Michael Chaves)
     Digital Domain

Pet Seminary (Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer)
     Mr. X

Missing Link (Chris Butler)
     Laika Entertainment)

Breakthrough (Roxann Dawson)
     Mr. X

The Intruder (Deon Taylor)
     Unknown 

 

May

Aladdin (Guy Ritchie)
     ILM

Ad Astra (James Gray)
     MPC / Mr. X/ Weta Digital / Atomic Fiction / Capital T

Godzilla: King of the Monsters (Michael Dougherty)
     MPC / DNEG / Method Studios / Legacy Effects / Factory VFX / Rodeo FX

UglyDolls (Kelly Asbury)
     Original Force 

Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Rob Letterman)
   MPC / Framestore / Image Engine Design

John Wick: Chapter 3 (Chad Stahelski)
   Image Engine Design

 Brightburn (David Yarovesky)
     Fractured FX

Rocketman (Dexter Fletcher)
     Cinesite

 

June

Dark Phoenix (Simon Kinberg)
     MPC / Soho VFX / Rising Sun Pictures /  MELS / Scanline VFX / Soho VFX / Rodeo FX / Legacy Effects

 Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)
     Pixar Animation Studios

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (Chris Renaud)
     Illumination Entertainment

 Men in Black: International (F. Gary Gray)
     DNEG / Method Studios / Sony Pictures Imageworks 

Ford v. Ferrari (James Mangold)
     Unknown

47 Meters Down: The Next Chapter (Johannes Roberts)
     Unknown

Shaft (Tim Story)
     Unknown

Child’s Play (Lars Kievberg)
     Unknown

Grudge (Nicolas Pesce)
     Unknown

 

July

The Lion King (Jon Favreau)
     MPC

Spider-Man: Far From Home (Jon Watts)
     ILM / Framestore / Image Engine Design / Luma Pictures / Scanline VFX / Sony Pictures Imageworks

Untitled Annabelle Film (Gary Dauberman)
     Unknown

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
     Unknown

 

August

The New Mutants (Josh Boone)
     MPC / DNEG / Method Studios / Zero VFX

Artemis Fowl (Kenneth Branagh)
     MPC / Framestore

The Angry Birds Movie 2 (Thurop Van Orman & John Rice)
     Sony Pictures Imageworks

Hobbs and Shaw (David Leitch)
     DNEG

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (André Øvredal)
     Mr. X

Angel Has Fallen (Ric Roman Waugh)
     Unknown

Dora the Explorer (James Bobin)
      Unknown

 Boss Level (Joe Carnaham)
     Unknown

 

September

It: Chapter Two (Andy Muschietti)
     Rodeo FX

Spies in Disguise (Nick Bruno & Troy Quane)
     Blue Sky Studios

 

October

Gemini Man (Ang Lee)
     Weta Digital

The Addams Family (Greg Tiernan & Conrad Vernon)
     Cinesite Animatio

Downton Abbey (Michael Engler)
     
Framestore

The Goldfinch (John Crowley)
   Great FX

Zombieland 2 (Ruben Fleischer)
     Alterian

The Woman in the Window (Joe Wright
     Brainstorm Digital

Are You Afraid of the Dark? (D.J. Caruso)
   Unknown 

Joker (Todd Phillips)
   Unknown 

 

November

Untitled Terminator Reboot (Tim Miller)
     ILM / Scanline VFX

 Sonic the Hedgehog (Jeff Fowler)
     Blur Studios

Frozen 2 (Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee)
     Walt Disney Animation Studios

The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)
     ILM / Vitality Visual Effects

The Aeronauts (Tom Harper)
     Framestore / Alchemy 24

Midway (Roland Emmerich)
     Scanline VFX

Charlie’s Angels (Elizabeth Banks)
   Unknown 

 

December

Star Wars: Episode IX (J. J. Abrams)
     ILM

Masters of the Universe (Aaron Nee & Adam Nee)
 Unknown 

Cats (Tom Hopper)
     Unknown 

 

 

Note: All information is as accurate as possible.
However, all information is from the Internet and is unofficial, includes current Director, VFX Company, and Date of Release.